NTSB Identification: DFW06CA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 2006 in Covington, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N42336
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,000-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during the initial climb. The pilot reported that about 400 feet above the ground (AGL), the engine "abruptly quit," and he attempted a left turn to attempt to return to the field; however, he impacted trees and then the ground before reaching the runway. The pilot also reported that he had topped-off the fuel tanks with 34 gallons of 100LL fuel at the airport 4 days earlier. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the carburetor bowl was half filled with what appeared to be rusty water. The gascolator was removed and examined. It did not contain any fluid; however, the inside of the bowl contained a large amount of corrosion. The wing fuel bladders tanks were empty, and no folds or obstructions were noted. The left fuel tank was breached, and no fuel cap was present. The vented right fuel cap was in good condition, with a pliable rubber gasket. No other evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed. The airport fuel provider reported to the FAA that fuel samples were tested on the day of the accident and found to be within specification with no contaminants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months