NTSB Identification: DFW06CA137.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Winchester, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N283TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 19,168-hour commercial pilot reported that on initial takeoff roll from a 3,900-feet long, by 75-feet wide private airstrip, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he "released some of the load" to clear a ditch; however, the aircraft's main landing gear and tail struck an embankment resulting in damage to the landing gear. The pilot reported that he proceeded to "finish the load," while confirming the damage with another aircraft. The pilot added that the turbine engine was losing torque so he elected to perform a precautionary landing in a soft agricultural field. Once the landing was assured, the pilot switched both the fuel and electrical system to the off position. During the initial landing roll, the main landing gear sheared off and the aircraft slid to a stop. The pilot reported that while exiting the aircraft he heard "a big noise in the engine" followed by "flames and smoke coming out of the exhaust." Sometime thereafter, according to the pilot, he and four witnesses heard aircraft's engine start on its own. The turbine engine continued to run until the plane exploded and became engulfed in flames. The reason for the reported engine fire could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the weather was reported as wind from 210 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots, 10 statue miles visibility, clear skies, with temperature of 91 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 59 degrees Fahrenheit and an altimeter setting of 29.89 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff following the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the rising embankment at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months