NTSB Identification: NYC06CA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in Turner, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N185RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to land with a tailwind, on a turf runway that was adjacent and perpendicular to a riverbank. With the Cessna 185 configured for landing, and just prior to touchdown, the airplane experienced an increase in descent rate due to "either an increase in the tailwind or a downdraft." The airplane struck the face of the runway below the landing surface, collapsing the right main landing gear, and resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies of the airplane, and when asked how the accident could have been prevented stated, "carried more airspeed to counter the effect of [the] possible increased tailwind."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, resulting in a runway undershoot, and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months