NTSB Identification: ATL06CA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Murfreesboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N9902W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he departed Smyrna, Tennessee, and flew direct to Murphreesboro, Tennessee. Upon arrival he listened to the Airport Terminal Information System information and observed the wind sock which indicated a right crosswind. The student pilot overflew the airport at midfield, descended, entered left traffic for runway 18, completed the before landing checklist, lowered flaps to one notch, and turned on the base leg. The student pilot turned the airplane on final approach, reduced airspeed, lowered flaps to the second notch, and entered right aileron for the crosswind correction. The power was reduced 30 feet from his intended touchdown point. The airplane touched down on the runway, and the cross wind correction was removed on landing roll out. The airplane veered to the right, the student pilot applied left rudder, and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane turned 90-degrees, slid sideways off the side of the runway, and collided with a ditch coming to a complete stop. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident, and he just lost directional control of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months