NTSB Identification: ATL06CA080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 16, 2006 in Murfreesboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 525, registration: N545TG
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was cleared by approach control for a visual approach to runway 18 at Murphreesboro Municipal Airport. The pilot tuned up the Airport Terminal Information System information on the airplane radio. The winds were reported at 240-degrees at 3 knots and the runway was wet. The pilot entered the traffic pattern, completed the before landing checklist, lowered the landing gear, and approach flaps on base leg. The pilot turned the airplane on final approach, lowered the flaps to the full down position, and activated the anti skid. The pilot landed the airplane on the first one third of the runway. The pilot stated that a front was approaching the airport and upon touchdown the wind had changed and heavy rains had started. The airplane touched down and started hydroplaning at midfield. The pilot stated there was insufficient runway remaining for him to initiate a go-around. The airplane went off the runway sideways, collapsed the left main landing gear, and came to a complete stop. The pilot completed the engine shutdown and he and the 6 passengers exited the airplane. After exiting the airplane the pilot observed the left flap had separated from the airframe and there was structural damage to the left wing. The pilot stated to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he lost directional control of the airplane as it was hydroplaning down the runway. He further stated there was no mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months