NTSB Identification: NYC06FA145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 14, 2006 in North Garden, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Raytheon Aircraft Company B36TC, registration: N202EN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan and approaching a non-towered airport in instrument meteorological conditions, about 3,100 feet above the ground, the pilot advised the controller that he was directly over the airport and wanted to spiral down. The controller cleared the pilot for a visual approach. Due to terrain conditions, landing was normally uphill, on runway 33, with a left traffic pattern. A witness, who was inside an office just to the north of the runway, heard the airplane go overhead, but did not see it. The wreckage was located southeast of the airport, about 20 degrees to the right of the final approach course and 4/10 of a mile from the runway threshold. Ground scars and wreckage evidence were consistent with airplane being in a spin at the time of impact. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane, and no noted medical issues with the pilot. The ceiling was unknown; however, the witness noted low clouds in the vicinity of the airport. The visibility was also unknown; however, when the witness left his office, he could see smoke from the crash site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while turning onto the final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months