NTSB Identification: NYC06CA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Sanford, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N720RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating air-taxi maneuvers to the student pilot in a Robinson R-22 helicopter. The instructor slowed the helicopter to about 10 knots ground speed in a descending turn, and oriented the helicopter such that it experienced a tailwind. As the helicopter "settled", the pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but could not, and leveled the helicopter prior to a hard landing. The landing gear subsequently collapsed, the helicopter rolled over, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The instructor reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance or handling characteristics of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadvertent encounter with settling-with-power, which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent roll-over. A factor in the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months