NTSB Identification: ANC06CA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 2006 in Perry, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N5596X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting agricultural spraying under Title 14, CFR Part 137, in a turbine-powered airplane, and had been refueling throughout the day at a local airport. The pilot reported that he and his ground crew kept a log of spray loads, flight time, and the quantity of fuel that was added upon each return to the airport. The pilot indicated that each refueling usually required about 70 gallons, and the airplane's fuel capacity was 104 gallons. He said that while spraying over an area of pine trees about 800 feet above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in an area of cut trees, and the airplane received structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The pilot said that after the accident, he inspected the fuel tanks and found them dry. The operator reported that their examination of the airplane after the accident did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane before fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power while maneuvering, and a subsequent forced landing and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months