NTSB Identification: ANC06LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2006 in Birchwood, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7452J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was taxiing for takeoff on a personal, cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR part 91, when the left brake locked. According to a witness, the pilot stated that he had serviced the brakes prior to taxiing. A mechanic repairing the airplane said he found that the left brake was over-serviced with fluid, and that the right brake linkage was improperly adjusted, leaving the left brake tight, and the right brake loose. The airplane sustained damage to its wings, wing spars, and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper servicing/adjustment of the main landing gear brakes, which resulted in a locked brake and a loss of control while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months