NTSB Identification: CHI06LA161.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN TRANS AIR INC
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2006 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N403TZ
Injuries: 143 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when a piece of aluminum diamond plate material that was left on the taxiway during taxiway maintenance became airborne and struck the tail of the airplane while it was taxiing for takeoff. Examination by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed that the plate had been left on the taxiway by workers for a company performing maintenance on the taxiway. The plate was used to cover the area on the taxiway that was receiving maintenance. According to the FAA representative, the plate was an aluminum diamond plate material, not steel, and was supposed to have been a thicker and hence heavier steel plate to prevent it from being affected by the jet blast from taxiing airplanes. Guidance to the construction company regarding the use of such plates was provided by the FAA and the airport authority.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The foreign object damage to the horizontal stabilizer during taxi as a result of improper airport maintenance by contract maintenance personnel. The aluminum plate was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months