NTSB Identification: DCA06WA052
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TNT
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2006 in East Midlands, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing B737-300, registration: OO-TND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 15, 2006, at approximately 0503 UTC, a Boeing 737-300, registration OO-TND, operated by TNT air as a scheduled cargo flight, undershot the runway at East Midlands, UK airport, separating the right main gear. The flight was diverting to East Midlands due to low weather at the original destination of Standstead, UK. Weather at East Midlands was also reported poor, and the crew was executing a CAT III approach. Following the unintended ground contact, the crew performed a go-around and diverted to Birningham, UK, where the airplane made an emergency landing with no further serious incident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months