NTSB Identification: DCA06WA051
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air One
Incident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2006 in Catania, Italy
Aircraft: Boeing B737-400, registration: EI-COI
Injuries: 102 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 15, 2006 at approximately 0616 european summer time, a Boeing 737-400, registration EI-COI, operated by Air One of Ireland, experienced the loss of the left nose gear wheel upon departure from the Catania, Sicily, Italy airport. The flight proceeded to Rome Fiumencino airport and landed with no further incident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months