NTSB Identification: NYC06CA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2006 in Millbrook, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Espinal Velocity Jet 900, registration: N289AE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner/builder departed on his first solo flight in the homebuilt, jet-powered, Velocity Jet 900 airplane with no jet airplane experience or training. After takeoff, the airplane climbed above traffic pattern altitude at "4 to 5 thousand feet-per-minute" and accelerated above 200 knots on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot reduced power to flight idle to descend and complete the traffic pattern for landing. The airplane was "low" on the base leg of the pattern, the pilot advanced the throttle, the engine did not accelerate, but continued to run at the flight idle setting. As the airplane approached the runway, "I got too slow, lost control, and crashed 100 feet short of the runway." Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tank vent was clogged with dirt and insect remains. There were no other deficiencies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/owner's inadequate preflight which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to a clogged fuel vent. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months