NTSB Identification: ANC06CA057.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Indiantown, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: N14MY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated helicopter pilot reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) that he had practiced two or three autorotations at a grass/turf covered runway that terminated with a power recovery to a hover during a CFR Part 91 personal flight. He decided to perform a touch-down autorotation, and said that he pulled excessive collective pitch during the termination of the maneuver, and accelerated too much while leveling the helicopter at the conclusion of the deceleration flare. The helicopter touched down hard and tilted forward onto its nose, the forward portion of the right skid tube fractured, and the main rotor blades struck the ground and the tailboom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing and subsequent nose down when the helicopter pilot misjudged the landing flare during a touchdown autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months