NTSB Identification: ANC06CA060.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Sterling, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4814
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was landing at a private airstrip at the conclusion of a CFR part 91 personal flight. The airstrip did not have a windsock, but the pilot said he anticipated a right crosswind, and estimated the wind as about 10 knots. He said the airplane touched down, and then bounced slightly. The airplane began to veer to the right, and he attempted to stop the turn by applying left rudder and left brake. The turn continued, and the airplane ground looped to the right, sustaining damage to the left wing, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground encounter with the runway surface. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months