NTSB Identification: ANC06CA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9389C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing at the conclusion of a CFR Part 91 cross-country flight. The pilot reported that she flared too high and bounced the landing. During the recovery attempt, she said the right wing struck the runway, the airplane departed the runway surface, and then nosed down. The pilot indicated that the wind conditions were calm. The airplane received damage to the right wing and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a loss of control, the right wing striking the runway, and subsequent nose down when the airplane departed the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months