NTSB Identification: ANC06CA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2945M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing at a remote site on a CFR Part 91 personal flight. His intended landing area was about 600 feet long and 70 feet wide, and consisted of slightly rising grass-covered terrain. Areas of snow were along the left side of the landing area. The pilot said the wind conditions were calm during the approach, but as he flared for the touch down, a quartering tailwind resulted in a slight bounce. He added full engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane settled to the ground once again, collided with an area of snow along the left side, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing, both wing lift struts, and the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind during the landing flare, which resulted in an in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain during an aborted landing. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind and rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months