NTSB Identification: ANC06CA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 2006 in Trapper Creek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Lanford Antares MA-33, registration: N582AK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was landing the experimental amateur-built, weight-shift airplane at an off airport landing site under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that during final approach the airplane's right wing struck a tall tree, and descended uncontrolled, striking the ground on the right side of the landing area. The pilot reported the airplane sustained structural damage to the "trike unit," mast, and wing keel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during final approach for landing, which resulted in the airplane striking a tree, and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months