NTSB Identification: ANC06CA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 2006 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2396D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when he elected to land en route at an airport where he'd landed previously. He said he flew over the landing area, and believed the snow on the runway was not significantly deep due to the lack of snow surrounding the runway. He said nearing the end of the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gear wheels broke through the surface crust of snow, and the airplane nosed over. In a written statement to the NTSB dated May 19, he reported that the airplane received damage to the vertical tail and wingtip. He further reported that the snow was 6 inches deep, and was "the root of the problem."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the snow on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months