NTSB Identification: ANC06CA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 2006 in Iliamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N723C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting an off airport landing under Title 14, CFR Part 91, in conjunction with his guiding business, when he said he touched down short of the landing area. He reported that the airplane touched down prematurely on glassy water and nosed over. The pilot said the airplane received a broken windshield, and structural damage to one wing. He indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude, which resulted in an undershoot during final approach to a beach, and subsequent in-flight collision with water and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months