NTSB Identification: ANC06LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Helio H-250, registration: N6324V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a grass surface runway on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The runway was about 3,000 feet long, and about 150 feet wide. The pilot said that during the takeoff run, the engine did not seem to be producing full power. The airplane lifted off to about 10 feet above ground level, but the pilot decided to abort the takeoff and pulled the throttle to idle. The airplane landed hard and began to veer to the left. The pilot said the airplane ground looped to the left, departed off the left side of the runway, and collided with alder bushes. The airplane received structural damage to the right main landing gear, and the left wing and left aileron. The pilot reported that the airplane engine did not have any mechanical malfunction. He said that after the accident, he discovered that the carburetor heat control was in the "on" position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control during takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, a hard landing, and an on ground encounter with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months