NTSB Identification: ATL06LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2006 in Selma, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G6, registration: N6133T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed an airport to spray 75 acres of beans. However, due to rain showers he was unable to complete the mission, and returned to the airport. When he was on short final to land, during power reduction, "the engine exploded and fire and shrapnel shot through the engine cowlings." Upon landing, he quickly exited the airplane, and ran to his office for help. On scene examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found the airplane consumed by fire from the propeller aft to the cockpit. Examination of the engine found a large hole in the turbine section with most of the internal turbine components missing. The missing components were not located. Examination of the engine logbooks found that the last hot section inspection was performed on March 17, 2003 at a total time of 3,963.1 hours, and the last annual inspection was performed on February 14, 2006, at a total time of 5,406.3 hours. Time since the last hot section inspection was 1,445.2 hours. The engine total time since new was 7,840.2, hours, and had accumulated 2,280.0 hours since overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the approach to land due to an uncontained turbine failure, which resulted in an in-flight fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months