NTSB Identification: MIA06CA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N498CR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane "hit hard and bounced forward and to the left about four or five times." Three runway lights were damaged and the belly of the airplane incurred substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months