NTSB Identification: LAX06CA184.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Wailuku, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N555JD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The main rotor blades contacted a tree branch during an attempted landing and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The pilot attempted to land in front of a private residence that he had not been to before. When the helicopter was approximately 1 foot above the ground, a gust of wind blew the helicopter to the side and the main rotor blades struck a nearby tree branch. The pilot immediately set the helicopter down on its skids; however, the area was slightly sloped, and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight or the attempted landing. A nearby airport, 4 statute miles to the northeast of the accident site, reported winds from 060 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 24 knots during the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty wind conditions that resulted in his failure to maintain proper alignment with the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months