NTSB Identification: LAX06CA181.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2006 in Buckeye, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6136B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control after touchdown and the conventional gear conversion airplane ground looped. The pilot said he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in calm wind conditions to familiarize himself with the conventional gear airplane. After completing several wheel landings he began practicing three-point landings. He stated that upon touchdown he lost control of the airplane and it ground looped. The right main landing gear broke as a result of the ground loop and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months