NTSB Identification: LAX06LA166.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2006 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: McKenzie Lancair IV-P Turbine, registration: N5M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway after the left main gear collapsed on landing. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 28L. He lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing, and received an indication of three green lights confirming that the gear was down and locked. At this point, an electrical power failure occurred, and he initiated a go-around. He turned the emergency battery on, and this restored power to the radio and several critical systems. The gear lights indicated that only the nose and right main were now down and locked. He asked the tower controller to confirm the gear position. The tower said it appeared to be down, and cleared the pilot to land on runway 28R. Upon touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he should have tried to pump the gear in an attempt to get it in the locked position. No determination was made regarding the reason for the collapse of the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main gear for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's inadequate remedial action in response to the left main gear not locked warning light by not attempting to manually extend the gear to ensure it was fully down and locked. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months