NTSB Identification: CHI06CA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 2006 in Logansport, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N793MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing. The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings. He reported, "The plane bounced a couple of times and landed." The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months