NTSB Identification: CHI06CA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Morris, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Miller Rutan Long-Ez, registration: N944SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it landed in a field with tall grass about 210 feet short of the paved runway. The pilot reported that he applied power when he recognized that he was low on the approach, but the engine did not respond and the airplane impacted the terrain. The inspection of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was intact and that there was compression on all cylinders. The engine was fuel injected and had electronic ignition. No deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal engine operation. The left fuel tank had 5 gallons of fuel and the right tank had 8 gallons of fuel. Both of the wooden propeller blades were shattered off about 12 inches from the hub.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during the final approach to landing for undetermined reasons, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. The tall grass was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months