NTSB Identification: ANC06LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2006 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N80MJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that during initial climb after takeoff, he felt intense heat from the instrument panel and floorboard. He also thought he smelled smoke. The pilot declared an emergency, and returned to the airport. He said several aural warning alarms sounded, and his communications radio was inoperative. He reported he thought the airplane was on fire, and landed in the dirt between the runway and taxiway, with the landing gear retracted. The airplane collided with the ground and a runway sign, damaging its wings. An FAA operations inspector and an FAA maintenance inspector examined the airplane. They found no evidence of heat or smoke, and the navigation instruments and communications radios appeared to operate normally. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undetermined event during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an emergency landing after takeoff and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months