NTSB Identification: CHI06LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Troy, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N8776M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The identity of the pilot flying the accident airplane was not conclusively determined. A witness who was located at the airport reported that the airplane bounced three times during the landing. He reported, "The first bounce sent the plane 20 feet into the air, the second and third bounces were not nearly as bad. As the aircraft rolled out of the third bounce, it did a 90 degree hair-pin turn to the left." The airplane taxied back to the ramp tie-down. The airplane owner reported that he was not piloting the airplane at the time accident. The airplane owner reported the name of the accident pilot, but the identified pilot has not been located by authorities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing by the unknown pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months