NTSB Identification: DFW06CA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 2006 in Rosenberg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N993B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,740-hour commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot stated, that he made a right turn into the wind and that a gust of wind "must have hit the tail causing him to lose tail-rotor authority." The pilot further stated that he corrected with full left pedal; however, the helicopter touched down and the left skid dug into the soft ground causing the aircraft to roll onto the left side. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 240 degrees at 4 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated 70 hours in the same make and model. He added that there were no anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness during an aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months