NTSB Identification: NYC06CA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 2006 in Tangier Island, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-280, registration: N5180L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he initiated a takeoff roll on runway 02, a 2,950-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During rotation, the main landing gear traveled over bumps on the runway, and the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to correct the airplane, but the main landing gear traveled over another series of bumps on the runway, and the airplane veered further left. The airplane subsequently traveled off the left side of the runway, and struck a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch. A factor was the rough runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months