NTSB Identification: NYC06CA123.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Linden, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N9613Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Christen Industries A-1 reported that he observed the alternator light remain illuminated after start-up. He then shut down the engine, engaged the parking brake, and placed a chock on the airplane's right tire. He did not have a chock for the left tire. He then conducted a high RPM engine run-up. During the engine run-up, the pilot said that he was distracted by an open door, which was slamming back and forth against the airframe, due to the propeller wash. As the pilot attempted to close the door, the airplane turned toward the right, and impacted a hangar. The pilot reported 2,640 hours of total flight experience, which included 1,955 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the engine run-up. Factor's in the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, and his failure to secure the airplane's left tire. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months