NTSB Identification: NYC06CA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Laconia, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N412PM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing on runway 26, and shortly after touchdown, the Piper PA-32-260 began to "hop" to the right. The airplane then departed the runway surface, and continued on the grass until the landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds at the time of the accident were from 300 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months