NTSB Identification: NYC06LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2006 in Du Bois, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N1654B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot flared for landing a gust of wind lifted the airplane at "an extremely high angle to the runway, and then quit." The airplane then "stalled," impacted the ground, and caught fire. The pilot reported he had accumulated 528 hours of total flight experience at the time of the accident. He additionally reported experiencing no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector also revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The winds reported at the airport, at the time of the accident were variable at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor was the wind gust as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months