NTSB Identification: SEA06CA101.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Vaughn, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N2426H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he approached a private runway with the carburetor heat on and the engine's throttle back. He said he descended in a glide from 1,500 feet to 500 feet, and flew over the runway to make sure it was clear of people and obstacles. When he added power back in, the engine sputtered, ran for a short time, and lost power. The pilot said that he picked a place near the shore and ditched in the salty water. He attributed the loss of engine power to carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months