NTSB Identification: SEA06LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2006 in Ennis, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N24BF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane lost engine power and he elected to land in an open field south of the airport. Post accident evaluation and testing of the mixture control linkage revealed that the metering shaft rotated to the mechanical stop when actuated to the "idle cut-off" position; however, when the mixture control was actuated to the "full-rich" position, the metering shaft rotated approximately 40 percent of potential (full) travel and did not reach the mechanical stop. Further examination revealed the mixture control arm retaining nut was tight, however extensive wear to the serrated mating surfaces of the mixture control arm and metering shaft was observed. The serrated edges had worn smooth and fretting type damage was noted to both surfaces. Maintenance records showed that the airplane's original engine, a Continental IO-520, was removed and the airframe was retrofitted with a factory rebuilt (zero time) IO-550-B in accordance with a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC). The certified airframe and power plant (A&P) mechanic, who performed the maintenance on the airplane, stated the mixture control arm (which was shipped with the engine) was installed in conjunction with the engine conversion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff due to an excessively lean fuel-to-air mixture ratio as a result of excessive mating surface wear between the mixture control arm and metering shaft. A factor was the improper installation of the new engine, which resulted in excessive wear and metering of fuel and loss of engine power. An additional factor was the rough, uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months