NTSB Identification: CHI06CA131.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 2006 in Lees Summit, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N7506L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was damaged when it impacted the ground hard during a practice autorotation. The certified flight instructor stated that he and his student were performing a practice autorotation when he realized that they would not be able to clear the trees at the edge of the landing area. He stated that he took control of the helicopter and attempted to add power but could not due to resistance in the throttle system due to his student not relinquishing control. He stated that he may have pulled some collective in order to just clear the trees, and then flared the helicopter. He said that the helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude and eventually came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action which led to the hard landing during the practice autorotation. The misjudged glide path, the dual student restricting the throttle control, and the trees were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months