NTSB Identification: CHI06CA143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 2006 in Stapleton, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N544LB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage during landing when its rotor impacted a tree and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain. Reported winds were variable at 4 knots. The pilot stated, "Picked landing site that was not smooth enough for a gentle set down. Lifted too quickly to reposition. This maneuver resulted in chopping top out of near pine tree damaging the main rotor at about 20 feet. The helicopter settled about 30 feet away coming to rest next to a building with more damage to the main, tailcone and skid struts." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance fron the tree during landing. A factor was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months