NTSB Identification: DEN06CA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2006 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N6220N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he applied too much right brake after landing on runway 12. The airplane departed the runway surface to the right and impacted a taxiway directional sign, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane systems and no weather issues.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months