NTSB Identification: LAX06LA204.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2006 in Camarillo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N452WC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and nosed over during a forced landing. The airplane departed with full fuel in both wing tanks. About 45 minutes into the training flight, the certified flight instructor (CFI) began a demonstration of a simulated emergency landing approach. The CFI configured the airplane for the maneuver, while the student read the engine troubleshooting checklist aloud. As part of the maneuver he pushed the throttle control knob forward every altitude loss of 500 feet in an attempt to temporarily increase revolutions per minute (rpm) and "clear" the throttle. The instructor said he had the carburetor heat control in the full on position during the entire maneuver and it ended up in the off position during the ground impact and nose over. While the airplane was about 1,500 feet msl and on the simulated base leg of a traffic pattern, the CFI pushed the throttle forward. The engine did not respond normally and sounded as though it was winding up. After several seconds, the engine quit and the propeller stopped. He attempted to restart the engine by using the engine troubleshooting checklist, but it failed to respond. The airplane touched down in a soft dirt field and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Personnel that recovered the wreckage shortly after the accident stated that they found 15 to 20 gallons of fuel in the wing tanks and the carburetor heat control in the off position. The outside air and dew point temperatures around of the time of the accident were applied to an industry Carburetor Icing Probability Chart. Both recorded temperatures were within the "serious icing at glide power" portion of the chart. With the engine still mounted in the airframe, investigators ran the engine for several minutes at various rpm settings and noted no anomalies. No evidence was found of pre-accident mechanical malfunctions during the examination of the engine and airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft terrain encountered during the emergency landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months