NTSB Identification: LAX06FA200.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2006 in Peoria, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N627PA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The high-wing airplane descended into terrain during a spin training flight. Review of recorded radar data found that the accident flight appeared to last about 0.7 hours, during which time the airplane completed about 7 stall/spin maneuvers, all of which consisted of climbs and subsequent quick losses of altitude (about 1,000 feet). The last two radar returns were at 5,500 and 3,400 feet mean sea level, respectively, and spanned about 20 seconds. The flight instructor conducted an uneventful 1.2-hour spin training flight in the accident airplane on the morning of the accident. The student pilot on the accident flight was enrolled in a course to receive his certified flight instructor certificate, which required spin training. The student had never flown in a high-wing airplane. Two of his past flight instructors recalled several occasions in which he locked his grip on the flight controls, failing to relinquish control or allow the instructors to move the controls. The airplane was determined to be within the allowable weight and center of gravity (CG) envelope for operations. The ground scars and wreckage deformation was consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a spin. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both the flight instructor and student pilot to regain control of the airplane in a timely manner during an intentional spin maneuver, resulting in a collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months