NTSB Identification: LAX06LA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2006 in El Dorado, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2404G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with a tree during a forced landing. The student and flight instructor had practiced maneuvering in a local practice area for over 30 minutes. During a climb the certificated flight instructor (CFI) noticed that the engine's revolutions per minute (rpm) seemed low. The student pilot slightly retarded the throttle and propeller controls and the engine began to surge, subsequently quitting. The airplane's fuel quantity gauges indicated that the right tank had 1/4 fuel remaining and the left tank showed 1/2 fuel remaining. The CFI configured the airplane for a forced landing at a private dirt airstrip. With the airplane about 10 to 15 feet above ground level (agl), a crosswind was encountered (followed by a sudden tailwind) and the airplane collided with trees adjacent to the strip. A post accident examination of the engine after recovery from the accident site revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel bladders were removed and inspected by cutting open the cell along the outer wall. The left bladder, manufactured in 1958, exhibited several distinct wrinkles peaking about 1-inch high at the most creased area. Significant creases were situated near the fuel pick up and stretched along the cord line about 29 inches in length. The fuel sending unit roller rested on one of the smaller crease about .6 inches tall. An airworthiness directive (AD) was issued in 1986 to prevent power loss or engine stoppage due to contamination of fuel system from water and debris trapped by fuel bladder wrinkles; the AD was marked as complied with in 1988.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and encounter with trees during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months