NTSB Identification: LAX06LA196.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 2006 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N7762K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he taxied his airplane from one hangar to another when he decided to take the airplane up for a quick flight. He flew the airplane around the local area and returned to the airport after about 15 minutes. The airplane was on a left downwind for runway 27, and the pilot had completed the before landing checklist (he extended the landing gear and lowered 20 degrees of flaps) when the "engine quit producing power." The pilot turned on the electric fuel pump, as well as the high boost pump, and made a left turn toward the runway. The pilot reported engaging the high boost pump switch until landing the airplane. He opened the throttle and applied a full rich mixture, but the engine did not restart. The pilot observed the fuel quantity gauges and noted that both right and left fuel tanks displayed needles "above the red warning area." The pilot realized the airplane would not make it to the airport and noticed a suitable landing site. He maneuvered the airplane over power lines and houses, and lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed. He flared the airplane for landing, but the nose landing gear contacted the ground before the main gear. Subsequently, the nose gear and main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest about 150 to 200 feet from the initial touchdown point after impacting a fence and a mailbox. Following the accident, inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration Reno Flight Standards District Office (FSDO) examined the airplane at the accident site. According to the FSDO inspectors, approximately 1/2-inch of fuel or less remained in the left wing when it was placed in a level position. They reported that slightly more remained in the right fuel tank. The recovery personnel drained 3 gallons of fuel from the left fuel tank and 5 gallons from the right; however, he noted that some had spilled out during the recovery process. The pilot could not remember which fuel tank was selected at the time of the loss of engine power. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failures. He added that he had last refueled the airplane in May 2006, about a month prior to the accident, in Ely, Nevada, before flying back to Carson City. Post accident inspections revealed no mechanical irregularities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion which resulted in a loss of engine power during approach for landing due to the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft and the pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months