NTSB Identification: CHI06LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Faribault, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N63790
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and impacted a ditch. The pilot stated that he attempted to correct to the left when the airplane veered hard to the right upon touchdown. Examination of the accident site revealed two sets of skid marks on the runway and two sets of tire marks through the adjacent grass area that preceded the airplane. Both tire skids/marks were similar. None of the tires had flat spotting and all of the tires were in good condition. The airplane came to rest about 57 feet from the left side of the runway, facing about 180 degrees opposite to runway 30. Operation of the brake system showed no anomalies. The steering system linkage was found to be operative to the nose gear trunnion. The nose landing gear and right main landing gear were collapsed. All components of the landing gear system were present and associated breakage was consistent with impact damage.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. A contributing factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months