NTSB Identification: SEA06LA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2006 in Park Valley, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N185JF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to his wife, who was seated in the co-pilot's seat, that he was experiencing heartburn and not feeling well and stated that he was going to land on a nearby state highway. The pilot's wife reported that the landing was "smooth" however, shortly after landing the airplane veered off the highway and came to rest in a ditch adjacent to the highway. The passengers reported that the pilot was unresponsive during the landing rollout. Emergency medical services (EMS) personnel reported that the pilot was unresponsive when they arrived at the scene of the accident. The pilot was transported to the hospital; however, he did not recover from his medical condition. A postmortem examination of the pilot revealed that the pilot's cause of death was attributed to occlusive coronary artery disease.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Incapacitation of the pilot secondary to a myocardial infarction. A ditch was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months