NTSB Identification: SEA06CA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Miles City, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Harold Vander Avid Flyer, registration: N157VM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur built airplane sustained substantial damage during an off-airport landing. The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, approximately 250 feet above ground level (agl), the "reduction gear failed" and he was forced to land on a dirt road near the departure airstrip. During the landing, the airplane encountered tall vegetation and ground-looped resulting in substantial damage. Post accident inspection showed that the engine-to-propeller planetary style reduction gear housing was fractured. Further examination revealed that the center drive gear was damaged and heavy smearing was observed to the drive teeth. The reduction gear assembly was identified as a GRD 2000, manufactured by D&D Manufacturing. According to the pilot, D&D manufacturing is no longer in business. The pilot reported that he was not the aircraft's original owner/builder. The aircraft was powered by a 45-horsepower Cuyuna reciprocating gas engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine to propeller reduction gearbox for undetermined reasons. High vegetation was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months