NTSB Identification: SEA06CA099.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 2006 in Klamath Falls, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N69183
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a telephone conversation and subsequent written statement, the pilot reported that during the return leg to Ashland, he become disoriented and requested vectors to the nearest airport because of concerns about the aircraft's total time aloft and "...my fuel situation." Seattle Center advised the pilot that Chiloquin, Oregon, was approximately 10 miles north-northwest of his position, however it was not known if fuel was available at the airport and the ATC Specialist asked the pilot if Klamath Falls, approximately 35 miles from his location, would be an option. The pilot believed he had sufficient fuel to complete the flight to Klamath, however approximately 2 miles from reaching the airport the airplane's engine began to surge and eventually lost power. The pilot stated that he was unable to reach the runway and elected to land in an open field. As the airplane touched down in the field, it encountered soft muddy terrain and "flipped nose over." The pilot reported that he believed he had approximately 15 minutes of fuel remaining when the airplane lost engine power, however he later stated the airplane "just ran out of fuel." The airplane was "topped" prior to departing Ashland. The Hobbs meter indicated that the airplane had flown approximately 3.6 hours since it had been fueled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Soft terrain was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months