NTSB Identification: NYC06CA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 2006 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310C, registration: N1788H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed one approach to the runway, and then executed a go-around "due to traffic." He raised the landing gear during the go-around and continued in the traffic pattern for another landing. During the second landing attempt, the pilot "neglected to lower the landing gear," and the underside of the airplane contacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and an examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector also revealed no deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months