NTSB Identification: LAX06WA201
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2006 in Bangalore, India
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: VT-DAC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 5, 2006, at 1700 local time, a Bell 407, Indian registry VT-DAC, lost rotor revolutions per minute and landed hard during a training flight near Jakkur Aerodrome, Bangalore, India. Deccan Aviation was operating the helicopter under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, India. The helicopter sustained substantial damage; there were no injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2006 | Index of months